Former Crew Members

Ever wonder what happened to your former crewmates? Post your LEX service information here and get in touch with old friends or make new friends. If your browser supports hyperlinks, just click on an email address to send an e-mail. Please make sure to let us know if your e-mail address changes and include your service dates on the ship!

Are you a former crew member?

Submit/Update your info

Browse Former Crew Members


Zacek, Ronald “Zeke”

Email: bretiss@hotmail.com

Service Dates: 1965-1966

Rank/Duty Assigned: EM3


Zanfardino, Paul

Service Dates: 1944-1959

Rank/Duty Assigned: LT AMM 2/C, Assist Gunnery


Zankofski, Deborah Ann

Email: zankofda@yahoo.com

Service Dates: 1985-1987 Rank: LCDR OA Division Officer

Rank/Duty Assigned: LCDR OA Division Officer


Zanot, Deborah A.

Email: dazanot@aol.com

Service Dates: 1980-1983

Rank/Duty Assigned: LT/Engineering Dept


Zatarain, Henry

Service Dates: 1944-1945

Rank/Duty Assigned: AMM1


Zawadzki, Michael A.

Email: mzawadzki@sbcglobal.net

Service Dates: 1988 - 1991

Rank/Duty Assigned: MMC (SS,SW,AW), M-Div, Log Room, A-Div


Zeller, Chester “Pete”

Email: CZ3126@aol.com

Service Dates: 1942 - 1945

Rank/Duty Assigned: Chief Machinist Mate #2 engineroom


Zellers, Allen

Service Dates: Nov. 25/1959/sept, 22/1961-dischardged guam-april 1958-nov,1959

Rank/Duty Assigned: Hanger deck


Zeltmann, Kurt

Email: zmann99@yahoo.com

Service Dates: Aug 1974 - Jan 1978

Rank/Duty Assigned: EM2 E-Div


Zepf, Joe M

Email: joezepf@gmail.com

Service Dates: December 1982 – December 1986

Rank/Duty Assigned: ABE/E4 Catapults, ABE3 V2 Cats


Zerck, Lloyd

Email: Zerck3@aol.com

Service Dates: 1958-1959

Rank/Duty Assigned: Guided Missel Group One. Aviation Electrician Second Class.   Detachment Lima Two tours.


Zerkel, Shannon

Email: szerkel1@gmail.com

Service Dates: Feb. 1983 – July 1984

Rank/Duty Assigned: EM2 E Div Power Shop


Zickus, Chuck

Email: gackz@aol.com

Service Dates: 1952 - 1956

Rank/Duty Assigned: Air Controlman 3rd Class


Ziegler, Edward R.

Service Dates: Jul 1960 - Jul 1962

Rank/Duty Assigned: FT3


Zikewich, Joseph William “Zeke”

Email: fairfolk@quixnet.net

Service Dates: 1942 - 1945

Rank/Duty Assigned: Radio Operator, K-Div, Plank Owner


Zimbelwan, Peter P.

Service Dates: 1961 - 1964

Rank/Duty Assigned: MCPO, AFCM


Zimmer, Donald W.

Service Dates: Jan 1943 - Aug 1945

Rank/Duty Assigned: MM 3rd Class


Zimmerman, Arnold

Email: bzisabreeze@gmail.com

Service Dates: 1972-1973

Rank/Duty Assigned: E-3, Fireman


Zimmerman, Jay M.

Email: fairfolk@quixnet.net

Service Dates: 1987 - 1988

Rank/Duty Assigned: FN, 3 E-Div.


Zimmerman, Kenneth E.

Email: kenemmaz@hotmail.com

Service Dates: 1957 - 1963

Rank/Duty Assigned: seaman/boatsonmate/2nd division


Zineuch, Scott N.

Service Dates: 1989-1991

Rank/Duty Assigned: E-3


Zinevich, Scott

Email: dunklavich@hotmail.com

Service Dates: Dec. 89 - Sep. 91


Ziniewicz, Terry

Email: terryz@mac.com

Service Dates: Dec. 1959 to June 1961

Rank/Duty Assigned: E2/E3 2nd Div. Transferred to Ol Div and left ship as an RD3.


Zirul, Timothy E.

Email: zirult@msn.com

Service Dates: Feb 1988 - Jun 1990

Rank/Duty Assigned: ABE-AA, V-2 Div (Catapults)


Zobrist, Dave “Z”

Email: dzbrist@yahoo.com

Service Dates: Nov 1979 - Aug 1980

Rank/Duty Assigned: E1 BMSN


Zuniga, Domingo G.

Email: dzuniga21@satx.rr.com

Service Dates: 1972 - 1975

Rank/Duty Assigned: E-4 Boatswain Mate


Zuorro, Kenneth

Email: Kenz3@cox.net

Service Dates: 1964- 1966

Rank/Duty Assigned: Navigator, E-3, Air Dept


Zupenski, Edwin

Service Dates: 1980 - 1981

Rank/Duty Assigned: CWO-4, Engineering Officer